1995 Great Barrington Tornado Memorial - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 635042 N 4671405
A memorial dedicated to the victims of the 1995 Memorial Day tornado is located just inside Mahaiwe Cemetery next to South Main Street in Great Barrington, MA

On the evening of Memorial Day, May 29, 1995, an F4 tornado, which is the most severe tornado on the Fujita scale, touched down in Great Barrington, MA. Over one hundred homes and businesses were damaged or destroyed. Twenty four people were injured and three people were killed.

A monument in memory of the victims contains a bronze plaque with the image of a tornado. The plaque is inscribed:

A DEVASTATING TORNADO
PASSED THIS WAY