Forrest Park Community Center - Lamesa, TX
The building is open Monday through Friday from 8:00am – 12:00pm and 1:00pm – 5:00pm.

Plaque Text:

The original Forrest Park Community Center building was erected in 1956 through the efforts of the Lamesa Rotary Club and contributed to the people of Dawson County as a meeting place for Lamesa's civic clubs and for other public functions. The names of the members to the building of the Center appear on the plaque at your right. The building was dedicated on October 4, 1956.

The original building served its purpose for over 50 years. In 2009, the original building was razed and a new Forrest Park Community Center was erected in its place. This new building was made possible by contributions from Robert F. Brown family, the R.A. (Skeet) Noret family, and the William M. (Bill) Weaver Foundation. It is the property of the City of Lamesa to be used for functions of the people of Dawson County.
Type of community center: Community Center

900 S Houston Ave. / Lamesa, TX 79331