109 East Third Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
E. 3rd St., flat residential area....The "Guest Cottage" was once a garage...

Location of house: E. 3rd St, 1st house E. of Market St., N. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German under Frame I-House

"109 East 3rd Street, Idemann-Quandt House, c. 1840/alt. 1858-9, Contributing (survey #74)
Outbuildings: Smokehouse, contributing; Carport, non-contributing; Guesthouse, noncontributing
Built into a hill, the house is 2-story on the front, but its second story is at grade in the rear. The house is a mix of construction materials with a brick first floor and rear wall, and a fachwerk and frame second story sided in vinyl. The house sits on a stone foundation and has a corrugated metal side gable roof with centered chimney. The façade is 4-bays wide with entrances at the first and second bays from the east. First floor windows have flat arches and replacement windows. The four second story windows are also modern replacement windows. The replacement windows and modern siding impact the integrity of the property, but the retention of the first floor brick and historic roofing material help this building convey its historic period. To the east of the building is a gable front garage that has been converted into a guest house with shed roof addition. It is clad in vinyl siding. Behind the house is a small brick, gable roof smoke house. At the back of the lot is a shed roof carport." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in two stages, ca. 1840 and 1858-9. The earliest section of the house is half-timbered with brick nogging probably dating before 1841 and built by or for J.B. Idemann. At the time of the street grading, a local builder, John Quandt, Jr., acquired the property and added the east room built of wood frame and the brick first story beneath the original house, as well as a rear open porch. Sometime prior to 1892 the rear porch was framed in with new siding over all in either endwall of the house and a brick wall constructed at the rear elevation, second story grade level. The brick smokehouse was built between 1892 and 1898. The house was lived in for many years by Friedrich Kraemer--shoemaker--who probably had his shop in the ground floor.

"General description: Two and one half story rectangle shaped building constructed of brick laid in common bond on the first story and frame (possibly braced frame) at the second with a brick rear wall.

"setting: The house sits virtually at the sidewalk on the façade and is built into the side of the hill behind so that the rear wall of the house is part of a high stone retaining wall--on the east it has been replaced with concrete. The rear entrance is at the second story which is ground level." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 367

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

109 E. 3rd St.,