Clos Triguedina - Vire-sur-Lot (Lot), France
31T E 349725 N 4928217
[FR] Clos Triguedina est le berceau de la famille Baldès. C’est un patrimoine chargé en histoires d’hommes. [EN] Étienne Baldès planted his first plots of Cahors vines at Clos Triguedina in 1830, having identified the best terraces of the Lot valley.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Ainsi les pèlerins de St Jacques de Compostelle avaient pour coutume de s’y restaurer (me trigo de dina signifie en occitan il me tarde de diner).
De leur côté les BALDES ont construit le Clos Triguedina en transmettant de père en fils leurs savoir-faire, émotions et passions. Leur tempérament de pionnier les identifie comme une des familles fondatrices de l’appellation Cahors.
En 1830, Etienne BALDES plante ses premières parcelles de Cahors, au Clos Triguedina. Etienne BALDES avait repéré les plus belles terrasses de la vallée du Lot. Depuis, 7 générations de vignerons ont assuré la continuité du domaine.

Jean-Luc BALDES aujourd’hui, assure avec sa femme Sabine la continuité familiale à la tête du domaine. Régulièrement célébré par la presse et primé par les jurys des concours nationaux et internationaux pour ses vins rouges et blancs, il conduit les vins du domaine au sommet de l’appellation. Aujourd’hui, il compte 40 ans de vinification sur cette propriété à laquelle il demeure passionnément attaché. Jean-Luc Baldès s’est forgé une réputation de « maître du Malbec ».

Juliette BALDES, la fille de Jean-Luc et Sabine BALDES, a décidé à l’âge de 5 ans de devenir vigneronne et de poursuivre l’histoire de la famille Baldès au Clos Triguedina. Pour le moment elle suit son cursus d’études dans cet objectif, encouragée par son petit frère Jean également très intéressé par tout ce qui se passe au Clos Triguedina.

[EN] The vineyard, partially destroyed by phylloxera in 1877, was replanted subsequently. Protected by its micro-climate, it was only partially affected by the severe frosts of 1956. As a result, it has been able to preserve relatively old vines for top-of-the-range growths. René Baldès, a wine-grower of repute, participated in the creation of the first Cahors wine syndicate, as well as the Cahors region’s wine order or confrérie. He was also the region’s most sought-after specialist in grafting vine plants.

Jean Baldès, as enthusiastic and innovative as his father, had the first stainless steel vat in the A.O.C Cahors wine region in 1976. He enlarged the surface area of the estate to twice its size and developed the production of fine wines. Jean-Luc Baldès, together with his wife Sabine, continue the work of his forebears. The estate’s red and white wines receive regular praise in the press and are awarded national and international prizes. Jean-Luc Baldès has elevated his wines to the highest level in the region. He has now spent 30 years producing wine on this property, to which he remains passionately attached. Jean-Luc has forged himself a name as «the master of malbec».

Juliette Baldès, Jean-Luc’s and Sabine’s daughter, made up her mind at the age of 5 to become a wine producer and to continue the Baldès family tradition at Clos Triguedina. She is currently studying for the profession, encouraged by her younger brother, Jean, who also has a great interest in everything to do with Clos Triguedina.
Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes