Pabellón da expodición rexional (Pabellón de Recreo Artístico e Industrial) - Santiago de Compostela, ES
The Pavilion of Industrial and Artistic Leisure was built for the Regional Exhibition of 1909.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Pavillón de Recreo Artístico e Industrial

"This modernist building is one of the first works of the architect Antonio Palacios Ramilo (Porriño 1874-Madrid 1945), as it was designed in 1908. Palacios is the author of other important works, some of them very emblematic in Madrid as the first lines of the metro, the Circle of Beautiful Arts in the street of Alcala or the Palace of Communications located in the Place of Cibeles.

The builders were the municipal master builder Manuel Pereiro Caeiro, a position he held at the beginning of the twentieth century, and Antonio Flórez Urdapilleta, collaborator in Madrid in some projects of Antonio Palacios.

It is a building influenced by Viennese modernism, structured on a high floor on a high base where the double staircase is located, which presides over the whole. In its design, the three balconies stand out, a front crowning the staircase and two sides, made in rounded convex lines and created specifically to serve as a viewpoint to the Alameda gardens. These viewpoints were reformed of the initial proposal of Palaces by Antonio Flórez in 1909.

The façade is decorated with a monumental abucinated tympanum that represents a reinterpretation of the Romanesque style of the Cathedral of Santiago. This is complemented by the introduction in the sculptural decoration of the Jacobean scallop on the sides and the radial arrangement of the angels as in the musicians made by Master Matthew on the tympanum of the Portico of Glory.

The whole was crowned by a powerful cornice topped with large landscaped vases and glazed canopies on the sides, which were removed in 1926, when the metal attic of the roof was reformed to replace it with country tile and leaving the building with a simple smooth finish. "

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment