Puente de La Ramallosa - Nigrán, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
From XIII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Romanesque bridge of La Ramallosa crosses the River Miñor that divides the municipalities of Nigrán and Bayona in the province of Pontevedra , Autonomous Community of Galicia .

Its construction dates from the XIII century (date without confirming its veracity). Built with granite ashlars , it still preserves its medieval essence. A transitional work from Romanesque to Gothic, restored at the beginning of the 20th century, it shows ten timidly pointed semicircular arches that herald the forthcoming arrival of a new style. In the middle of the bridge there is a transept, which has at its feet an image of San Telmo , patron saint of sailors and whom history seems to recognize having had it built, and legend has protected it in a strong storm. Possibly, previously there was another bridge, over which the Roman road Vía XX (per loca maritima) of Antonio's itinerary passed.

In the article by Sabarís there is this brief review of its history: It speaks of an old bridge or "vello bridge" that was destroyed by Almanzor as he passed through these lands and that was rebuilt again in the 13th century. "In 1236 D. Pedro González Telmo , better known as San Telmo , arrived in Tuy , four years later he died in the same city. Legend has it that the reconstruction of the Romanesque Bridge of A Ramallosa was undertaken through the mediation of this saint. which worked one of his miracles during a strong storm that endangered the bridge ".

Date of origin: XIII century

Type of building (structure): Other