Chapelle de la Miséricorde - Monaco
Roman Catholic church in the center of Monaco city.
Location: Monaco

La Chapelle de la Miséricorde (English: Chapel of Mercy) is a Roman Catholic church in the center of Monaco city. It is located in Monaco-Ville, a densely built hill between the two ports of Monaco, Port Hercule and Port de Fontvieille, at Place de la Mairie. Many historic buildings and monuments like the Palais Princier, Cathédrale Notre-Dame-Immaculée, and the town hall of Monaco are located here.

The church has been built in 1639 as the seat of the Brotherhood of the Black Penitents. In 1813 the Brotherhoods of the Black and White Penitents united and established the Brotherhood of Mercy (French: Confrérie de la Miséricorde), from then on owner of the chapel.

The architecture of the church is dominated by the Baroque style: Its interior features lush ceiling and wall paintings, gilded and marble walls, and many sculptures made from stone and wood. On the outside, another painting on ceramic tiles is mounted above the entrance. According to the Ensemble Baroque de Monaco, the chapel is a "veritable showcase and living witness of the bygone era of the Flamboyant Baroque".
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia (French)
Wikipedia (English)