Río Caldo a Cabaña do Curro - Lobios, Ourense, Galicia, España
Good hide in the Xurés Mountains
Location: Galicia, Spain

Length: 18 km
Slope: medium (very strong at some points)
Difficulty: medium-high

"Today's route consists of three very interesting routes. The first, the Corga do Fecha , is the most difficult, but it has incredible landscapes over the Lobios valley and the Fecha river waterfall . We started in Riocaldo , in the same Spa of Lobios, and soon we came across the first surprise, the ruins of the Mansio Aquis Originis , one of the eleven that had the Via Nova , in order to offer refuge and rest to travelers who passed through it.

Arriving at Fecha , we ascend along a path that runs parallel to the river, from where you can see some spectacular pools as well as several wonderful waterfalls. This stretch has a high difficulty, with steps on a very rocky floor that sometimes forces us to help with our hands, but it is well worth it because, once up, taking a short break, we enjoy the panoramic views of the Serra do Xurés Natural Park and of the Lower Limia!

In this high area we have the second route; the path, easier, takes us between pine areas to the Cabaniña do Curro , which is an old shepherds' refuge. We go through a breathtaking environment, in silence, until the birds are hardly heard, as if announcing the bad omen that was going to happen a few hours later, because it was in this stretch where we met three men and a woman who were going canyoning by the Corga and that we would later find out that one of them would die. A shame!

Then we take a track that ends on the road that goes up to the nearby Portela do Home . Between jokes and laughter we stop to rest and have a little lunch, when we see that Jaime presents us with a steak pie that he has been carrying all the way… and how good it was! To round out the lunch, after the steak pie it was Teresa …’s almond pie turn that made sense (I repeated too much). As Gerardo says, this is quality hiking!

We return to Riocaldo by the Via Nova, the third route of the day, a Roman road built under the rule of Emperor Augustus in the first century, and which we have already walked in the municipalities of Bande, Sandiás or Trives, but it is in Lobios where it is still they conserve small sections of the old drawn up one of the same, confirming again how the Roman world left an important track in this territory. Today, due to the passage of time, its pavement or tread can no longer be seen, but its long, original, low-slope trace can be seen at different points such as the Ponte Nova.

A short break in the recreation area of ??the Ponte Nova allows us to admire a series of road landmarks of cylindrical shapes that indicated the distances in miles, although today we find them displaced from their original places and grouped in this environment. Even the inscriptions in which the deities and authorities were worshiped can be seen in most of them."

Font: (visit link)

This route begins in N 41°51.48618'
W 8°06.34854' Río Caldo, Later the three Pictures location and down to
N 41°50.04042' W 8°07.15764' Portela do Home. Finish come from Portela do Home to Rio Caldo along a fairly straight and narrow track, below the ascent and descent done.