Bowen Plantation House - Goodlettsville TN
16S E 527900 N 4019668
The Bowen Plantation house was built in 1787 by Captain William Bowen, a veteran of Lord Dunmore’s War, the French and Indian War and the American Revolutionary War who brought his family to the area in 1783. The Bowen Plantation House is the oldest brick house in Middle Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Bowen Plantation House- The Bowen Plantation house was built in 1787 by Captain William Bowen, a veteran of Lord Dunmore’s War, the French and Indian War and the American Revolutionary War who brought his family to the area in 1783.
The Bowen Plantation House is the oldest brick house in Middle Tennessee. The bricks were formed and fired from the plentiful clay on the premises. The limestone foundation was quarried from rich sources in the area.

After being sold out of the family, the Bowen house went through a series of ownerships and was used as a tenant house until approximately 1960. After that time it was abandoned due to its deplorable condition.

In 1975, the Goodlettsville American Revolution Bicentennial Commission decided to restore the home. The Bowen-Campbell House Association was formed to carry out the project that was funded with federal and state grants along with private donations. In 1977, the structure was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

During the restoration process, any materials salvageable were restored and reinstalled. Today, about 70% of the woodwork is original. Almost all the floorboards are original. All of the exterior doors were restored and one door still retains the original lock. The house was opened for tours in 1980.
Group that erected the marker: City of Goodlettsville

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: