Fort Henderson - Athens, AL
16S E 501888 N 3850570
Located near the parking lot of Trinity Congregational Church, on Browns Ferry St, the marker describes a former fort that was the site of a Civil War battle in 1864.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Built on this site in 1863 by federal forces occupying Athens. It was a five-sided earthen fort with some frame buildings and underground bomb-proofs. Abatis lined the fifteen-foot deep perimeter ditch, a small portion of which is still visible. On September 24, 1864 after a brief fight and a clever ruse orchestrated by Confederate General Nathan B. Forrest, the fort and its 900 man garrison of mostly the 110th U.S. colored infantry were surrendered. After moving the prisoners and captured supplies South, Forrest's campaign followed the railroad North to the Union fort at Sulphur Creek Trestle which he took the following day. Federals re-occupied Athens shortly after Forrest's departure.
Marker Name: Fort Henderson

Marker Type: Urban