Basilica di Santa Caterina - Galatina, Italy
34T E 259178 N 4450770
The Basilica of St. Catherine, one of the most important examples of Romanesque architecture in Puglia, was erected between 1383 and 1391 by order of Raimondello Orsini del Balzo.
Location: Puglia, Italy

The splendid Romanesque façade is enriched by a finely decorated portal and a rose window that seems embroidered into the stone.

The prothyrum of the main portal rests upon two column-bearing lions. The lintel presents a bas-relief representing Christ surrounded by the Apostles. Of great interest are the three concentric fasciae that decorate the main portal, and the elegantly carved radial motif of the rose window.

Date of origin: 1396

Type of building (structure): Church