Ben Hogan Plaque - Carnoustie, Angus.
Plaque adjacent to the 6th tee on the Championship Course at Carnoustie, commemorating Ben Hogan at the 1953 Open Golf Championship.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This plaque can be found next to the 6th tee on the Championship Course at Carnoustie, and commemorates Ben Hogan who won the Open Golf Championship in 1953 on his only visit to Scotland and the tournament.

After his near fatal car accident four years earlier, Hogan continued to win golf majors at the Masters and US Open, but had never played in the Open over in the UK. After winning both Masters and Us Open in 1953 he made the journey to Carnoustie on the east coast of Scotland and had to quickly become accustomed to links golf by the seaside.

Hogan would eventually win by four shots, with his play on the long par five 6th hole being noteworthy. The hole would eventually be renamed 'Hogan's Alley' and this plaque was erected. The inscription reads as follows:

'BEN HOGAN - OPEN CHAMPION - 1953

In each of the four rounds of the 1953 Open Championship, Hogan chose the tight driving line between fairway bunkers and the out of bounds fence.

The best ball striker golf had ever seen, Hogan described the sensation of hitting the perfect golf shot as a feeling that goes "Up the shaft, right into your hands - and into your heart."

His character is typified by his own quote "I don't like the glamour, I just like the game."'

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque