Le Pont Médiéval - Saint-Germain de Confolens, France
31T E 320767 N 5102634
[EN] The medieval bridge connects Sainte-Radegonde (commune of Lessac) to Saint-Germain, it is a construction of the 12th century, contemporary and perhaps prior to that of Confolens. [FR] Le pont médiéval relie Sainte-Radegonde (commune de Lessac) à Saint-Germain, c'est une construction du XIIe siècle, contemporain et peut-être antérieur à celui de Confolens.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This bridge dates from the 12th century. Before its construction, the crossing of the Vienne was carried out by a ford located at the level of the island of Saint-Germain. It measures approximately 115 meters long and is composed of nine arches.

The seventh arch (starting from Sainte-Radégonde) seems more recent, because it was built in limestone while the bridge is in granite. She may have replaced a drawbridge.

In 1882, major work led to the leveling of the spurs on the piers, the disappearance of the refuges above the spurs, the leveling of the roadway and the installation of metal guardrails. Unfortunately, when it was enlarged at the end of the 19th century, it underwent a restoration which almost entirely removed its antiquity and its picturesque side. "