201A Schiller Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 2nd St & Shiller St., SE corner, Hermann
Architectural Style: Commercial Vernacular

"201A Schiller Street, Commercial Building, 1898, Contributing (survey #155)
Two story commercial building with townhouse attached to the south. It is constructed of brick, has a flat roof and sits on a stone foundation. A corbelled brick cornice stretches across the top of the parapet wall. The upper story has five asymmetrically spaced windows with segmental arches and stone sills. The storefront, located under the northern 3 windows is early or original with cast iron columns, wood kick plate panels, and a recessed entrance. A shed roof awning, shared with its neighbor to the north extends over the storefront. The residential portion of the building has a entrance door with transom and paired windows under a segmental arch on the south. Small, shed roof brick outbuilding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Keystone the facade paired window opening states that Henry and Ida Ochsner built property in 1898.

"This building was constructed as both storefront residence with the residence immediately to the south of the storefront.

"General description: Two story rectangle shaped building constructed of brick laid in common bond resting on a ashlar stone foundation.

"Setting: built to the sidewalk and joined at either endwall to the buildings adjacent on both north and south." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 684

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

201A Schiller St.,