Maman - Bilbao, Vizcaya, País Vasco, España
Statue of spider
Location: País Vasco, Spain

Maman is a bronze, marble and stainless steel sculpture, sculpted by Louise Bourgeois , in 1999. The sculpture, depicting a spider, is one of the largest spiders in the world. Its measurements are 30 feet high and 33 feet wide. It is part of the permanent collection of the Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao. It is installed at the top of the building, under the La Salve Bridge. Pedestrians can walk under its giant arachnid body. The author is internationally recognized for her ability to reflect plastically on deep and painful issues of human nature. He called the sculpture "Maman" in honor of his mother. In his stage of creation of this work, the artist intersected with avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, such as Surrealism , Abstract Expressionism and Postminimalism.. This work belongs to a series by the same author, inspired by the spider. Reason that appeared for the first time in several drawings realized by the artist in the decade of 1940 and occupied a central place to its work during the decade of 1990 .

Font: (visit link)