Temple Protestant - Jarnac, France
30T E 719649 N 5062517
[EN] This temple is one of the oldest Protestant temples still in operation in the region. [FR] Ce temple est l'un des plus anciens temples protestants toujours en exercice dans la région.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Jarnac was very early one of the Calvinist homes of Angoumois. After a first temple installed in a barn near the castle and destroyed in 1684, a second temple was built in 1761. The current temple probably existed in 1806. It was the subject of expansion and redevelopment work in the 19th century: from 1820, enlargement and raising of the temple, these works allowing access to the temple from the street; in 1888 repairs and interior fittings.

The temple, with a very elongated rectangular plan, has two distinct parts: the old house of prayer from 1761 and the extension, with a neoclassical facade expressing the sobriety of the Reformed Church. It has been listed as a historic monument since 1998. "