Le Pont Vieux - Confolens, France
31T E 319703 N 5098327
[EN] This old bridge from the Middle Ages is no longer used except by pedestrians and cyclists. [FR] Ce vieux pont du moyen-age, n'est plus utilisé que par les piétons et les cyclistes.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"An emblematic link between the two banks of Confolens, the Pont Vieux is not its age. Born in the 12th century, it was for a long time a toll bridge. And if it has not aged a bit, it has everything even lost its three original defensive towers. When you go from one bank to the other, you can see the terraces of the houses that border the Vienne, the gardens on several levels, the city and nature that are shared the landscape on the borders of Charente and Limousin.

The work is made up of ten arches, of different dimensions, as in all very old bridges. Their opening varies between 6.33 m and 11.37 m, with an average width of 8.70 m. The average width of the piles is 4.40 m. The ratio of this width to that of the arches is very close to 50%.

The width of the structure between the heads or tympanums is 4.87 m on the left bank side (Saint-Barthélemy side), and only 4.22 m on the opposite side (Saint-Maxime side). The width between parapets was originally only 3.42 m at one end and 4.07 m at the other. It is currently 4.25 m everywhere. Until 1777, the parapets, which are today in Angoulême stone, were only of common or ordinary masonry, with a thickness of 0.40 m.

The first nine arches, starting from the right bank, are solid arch or should be considered as such. This is evident for arches numbers 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, which do not show any appreciable difference compared to a half-circumference. The same is not true of arches numbers 1 to 4, which look more like ellipses, whose major axis is vertical, or raised arcs with three centers, than regular arcs of a circle.

As for the tenth ark, it differs completely from the other nine; it is clearly broken at the top; we will call it ogival. It probably has a peculiarity which, without being very rare, nevertheless deserves to be pointed out: the lateral arcs of the ogive, whose curvature is very small and the radius very large, should not be tangent to the piers. The tenth arch is actually much more recent than the others; it replaced the existing drawbridge in its place. "