Randolph - Randolph TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Randolph-Randolph was Memphis' early rival for commercial supremacy and was the state's biggest western shipping point in 1830. Gen. Nathan B. Forrest trained here. The powder magazine at Fort Wright remains as testimony to Randolph's participation in the Civil War. The town was burned in 1862 by Federal soldiers.

LOCATION: Marker is in Randolph, Tennessee, in Tipton County. Marker is on Ballard Slough Road 0.1 miles north of Randolph Road, on the left when traveling north. Marker is in this post office area: Drummonds TN 38023, United States of America.
Marker Name: Randolph

Marker Location: City