La place des freres Lamenais - Saint Malo, France
the square is near the cathedral. la place est a proximité de la cathedrale.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Plate source:
The name of the two brothers Jean-Marie (Saint Malo - 1780 - Ploermel 1860) and Felicite (Saint Malo 1782 - Paris 1854) Robert de Lamenais was given in 1968 to the place which previously bore the names of place Duguey Trouin and place de the large town or the meeting.

JM Robert de la Mennais was the founder of the Brothers of Christian Instruction of Ploermel and of the Ladies of the Providence of Saint Brieuc who had before 1944 a boarding school located on the west side of this Square.

F Robert de la Mennais who called himself Lamenais was a reforming philosopher condemned by the Pope because of his very visionary ideas, but which ended up being recognized.
This square is located on the site of the main garden of the former bishopric, suppressed in 1790. Its buildings extending from the site of the current hotel des finances to the cathedral, house the town hall, the sub-prefecture and the courts.

In 1829 the marble statue of Duguay-Trouin by D. Mohlknet (now in the museum), was erected in the middle of the square then replaced by the war memorial transferred in 1998 to the resistance enclosure.

The south side of the square has retained its old houses, including the rear facades of 5 rue Boyer which bears the 1714 vintage.
The post office dated 1928 and located on the west side of the square is a work of the regionalist architect Malouin Yves Hémard (1886-1955).

The east side of the square is bordered by a district rebuilt by the architect Malouin Henry Aufret (1919-1997) who also gave the plans for what should initially be the town hall to the north of the square (which eventually became a hotel finanaces).

In 1999, during the construction of an underground car park, the remains of a Neolithic site were discovered in the basement of the square.

Fr source Plaque :
Le nom des deux freres Jean-Marie (Saint Malo - 1780 - Ploermel 1860) et Felicite (Saint Malo 1782 - Paris 1854) Robert de Lamenais a été donné en 1968 à la place qui porta antérieurement les noms de place Duguey Trouin et place de la grande commune ou de la réunion.

JM Robert de la Mennais fut le fondateur des frères de l'instruction Chrétienne de Ploermel et des dames de la providence de Saint Brieuc qui eurent avant 1944 un pensionnat situé sur le coté Ouest de cette Place.

F Robert de la Mennais qui se fit appeler Lamenais fut un philosophe réformateur condanné par le pape en raison de ses idées très visionnaires mais qui ont finit par etre reconnues.
Cette place se trouve sur l'emplacement du jardin principal de l'ancien évéché supprimé en 1790. Ses batiments s'étendant depuis l'emplacement de l'actuel hotel des finances jusqu'à la cathédrale, abritérent l'hotel de ville, la sous préfecture et les tribunaux.

En 1829 la statu en marbre de Duguay-Trouin par D. Mohlknet (aujourd'hui au musée), fut érigée au milieu de la place puis remplacée par le monument aux morts transférré en 1998 dans l'enclos de la résistance.

Le coté sud de la place a conservé ses anciennes maisons dont les façades arriere du n 5 rue Boyer qui port le millésime 1714.
La poste datée de 1928 et situé sur le coté Ouest de la place est une ouevre de l'architecte regionaliste Malouin Yves hémard (1886-1955).

Le coté Est de la place est bordé par un quartier reconstruit par l'architecte Malouin Henry Aufret (1919-1997) qui a donné aussi les plans de ce qui devrait etre initialement l'hotel de ville au nord de la place (devenu finalement hotel des finanaces).

En 1999, à l'occasion de la construction d'un parking souterrain les vestiges d'un site neolithique ont été mis jour dans le sous-sol de la place.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie