Former Skell Railway Bridge - Ripon, UK
30U E 597208 N 5999367
This triple arch bridge was built to carry the London and North Eastern Railway over the River Skell, but since the railway was abandoned it has now been converted to carry the A61 which at this point is the Ripon bypass.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"1845-8. Rockfaced sandstone. Ashlar dressings. Three segmental arches with rusticated voussoirs. Buttresses. Band. Coped parapet.

History. The Act of Parliament for the Leeds and Thirsk Railway (from 1851 the Leeds Northern Railway, then from 1854 the North Eastern Railway, finally the London and North Eastern Railway) was passed on 21 July 1845. Cutting began on 20 October 1845. The section between Ripon and Thirsk opened on 5 January 1848. This section (between Weeden and Ripon) opened on 13 September 1848." link

As well as the river the bridge crosses over minor road Fishergreen which as well as carrying vehicular traffic is also part of a footpath alongside the River Skell.

When the bridge was converted to a road bridge the top of the bridge was widened with concrete strips to carry pedestrians.
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Highway