Washington City Canal - Washington, D.C.
A forgotten canal in that crossed Washington D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

"The Washington City Canal (or simply the Canal as it was known in the city) operated from 1815 until the mid-1850s in Washington, D.C. The canal connected the Anacostia River, called the "Eastern Branch" at that time, to Tiber Creek, the Potomac River, and later the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal (C&O). The canal fell into disuse in the late 19th century and the city government covered over or filled in various sections in 1871.
Built in 1837, the canal's Lockkeeper's House remains today — at what is now the southwest corner of 17th Street, and Constitution Avenue, Northwest, Washington, D.C., near Constitution Gardens — as the oldest building on the National Mall." - Wikipedia(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washington_City_Canal)

Is the Tunnel in Use?: Redundant

Which End is this Entrance?: West