DESTINATION - Magliasina - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
The destination of the river Magliasina between Caslano and Magliaso.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: Magliasina is a river in the Malcantone region of the canton of Ticino. IT is about 17 kilometers long and has its source near Monte Gradiccioli on 1558 meters above sea level. The main flowing direction is towords south and it ends in Lake Lugano on 271 meters above sea level. Its drainage basin is 34.61 square kilometers.

The river is well known for its massive increase of water during rainy weather. It can become a wild and dangerous river with four times the normal quantity of water after a rainstorm. In the late 19th century a hydro-electric power plant was built between Curio and Iseo, but the river destroyed the dam during a flood in 1931 and the site was abandoned.

The mouth of Magliasino forms a small sandy deta with an idyllic forest at the shores of Lake Lugano between Caslano and Magliaso (which has its name after the river). There are some trails that lead here and the site offers a nice view to the villages on the other side of the lake.

IT (Translated by DeepL): La Magliasina è un fiume del Malcantone nel Canton Ticino. È lungo circa 17 chilometri e nasce nei pressi di Monte Gradiccioli a 1558 metri sul livello del mare. La principale direzione di scorrimento è verso sud e termina nel Lago di Lugano a 271 metri sul livello del mare. Il suo bacino di drenaggio è di 34,61 chilometri quadrati.

Il fiume è noto per il suo massiccio aumento di acqua in caso di pioggia. Può diventare un fiume selvaggio e pericoloso con una quantità d'acqua quattro volte superiore a quella normale dopo un temporale. Alla fine del XIX secolo tra Curio e Iseo è stata costruita una centrale idroelettrica, ma il fiume ha distrutto la diga durante un'alluvione nel 1931 e il sito è stato abbandonato.

La foce del Magliasino forma un piccolo delta sabbioso con un idilliaco bosco sulle rive del Lago di Lugano tra Caslano e Magliaso (che prende il nome dal fiume). Ci sono alcuni sentieri che portano qui e il sito offre una bella vista sui villaggi sull'altra sponda del lago.