Dwight Vinton House - Dudley MA
19T E 254801 N 4659766
Given the house was built ca.1768 it is in remarkable condition and it as remote today as when the listed documentation indicate it is.

The 1 1/2 story Clapboard Vinton farm Cape dates to the early 18th C, and was constructed in three stages, all sympathetically attached to form a cohesive elongated rectangular mass; The oldest and largest section retains its original central chimney. With extensions, the facade numbers 10 bays in length with 2 doors. A second, smaller chimney punctuates the final section, and the Gable roof sweeps down into a lean-to forming a small rear addition at one end. A rubblestone retaining wall elevates the front yard of the house. Wide corner boards and slightly overhanging eaves serve as the structures only embellishment. This venerable little structure, largely unaltered on the interior, deserves further analysis to determine the sequence and precise dates of its early construction.

the Vinton farmhouse is one of the most isolated historic houses in Dudley. At one time Durfee Road was a through way, today it dead ends beyond the house. 1831 map shows J. Lee as owner, 1870 and 1898 maps show A. Durfey.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1768

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial