Église Saint-Pierre - Jarnac, France
30T E 719828 N 5062401
[EN] Church of the priory of Saint-Pierre which belonged to the abbey of Saint-Cybard d'Angoulême (8th century), the Benedictines then the Augustinian canons regular succeeded in the 9th century. [FR] Eglise du prieuré Saint-Pierre qui appartenait à l'abbaye Saint-Cybard d'Angoulême (VIIIe siècle), les Bénédictins puis les chanoines réguliers augustins s'y succédèrent au IXe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The church of Saint-Pierre, former Benedictine priory of the diocese of Saintes, archpriest of Jarnac, belonged to the abbey of Saint-Cybard d'Angoulême from the 8th century; the primitive church, probably in wood, is attested depend from the year 773 on Saint-Cybard.

The bases of the bell tower and the nave clearly recall the characters of the early Romanesque. There was a complete arrangement of the old monument towards the end of the 11th century; a door with three archivolts was built; pilasters are established with half columns in the nave. The current choir, with its arches, dates back to this time and had to overcome a crypt; we can still clearly see the birth of a semicircular apse extending from the choir.

In the 13th century, there was a second more complete restoration: the walls were raised; high buttresses were built to support the thrust of the vaults. A bell tower, with lancet windows, was built on a dome supported by four piles, independent of the old cage of the old campanile. A rectangular apse replaced the 11th century apse and a beautiful crypt was built under the apse.

In the 14th century, it was the seat of the archpriest of Jarnac, which had around forty parishes including almost all of northern Cognac, from the Guirlande stream in the east to the Antenna in the west. Very altered at various times, it was partly destroyed by the Protestants in 1562.

The old pre-Romanesque facade, which was one of the finest specimens of 12th century architectural art, and in need of restoration was destroyed and completely redone in uncertain style in 1898, by the then mayor .

The crypt 'La Michaude': so nicknamed by the Jarnacais since it is dedicated to St Michael the Archangel who is found in the caryatid at the North East corner of the square plan and in rock painting on the East face to the left of the old window overlooking the garden of the cure.

Built in the 13th century, this crypt has been classified as a historical monument since 1960, when the first restoration works were carried out. From the central pillar emerge four pointed vaults, each lowered with eight ribs, resting on the one hand on Romanesque columns and on the other hand on four caryatids at the corners.

The whole crypt was adorned with frescoes in soft tones dotted with ocher florets, telling the illiterate faithful of the time, like a comic strip, some portraits of saints, of which only three remain. St Michael in his two functions, that of conqueror of the demon and that of weigher of souls at the entrance to paradise. St Luke the Evangelist holding the Bible in his right hand and on the south wall, a St Nicholas blessing three children coming out of the salting tub. Place of this justified Saint, because St Nicolas is the patron saint of boatmen, an important corporation along the Charente river.

On the ground near the west wall, a plaque recalling that this crypt served as an ossuary, part of the Comte de Jarnac family of which were buried there from 1654 to 1707. In 1974 stained glass windows, the work of the workshops of the Abbey of St Benoît sur Loire, have completed its restoration. "