Zbran, Czech Republic, EU
33U E 526008 N 5554035
Zbran je místní cást obce Žiželice v okrese Kolín/Zbran is a local part of the village of Žiželice in the district of Kolín
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Zbran je místní cást obce Žiželice v okrese Kolín.
Puvodne se jednalo o osadu hlínacu „zbraní“ (mechanických zábran proti úniku ryb z rybníka) Žehunského rybníka, na jehož horním vzdutí sídlo leží. V míste je zajímavý ceslicový jez na rece Cidline, vybíhá odsud 6 kilometru dlouhý Žehunský náhon, postavený za Pernštejnu v roce 1492 pro pohon mlýnu a ochranu pred povodnemi. V okolí osady se nachází NPR Žehunský rybník a NPR Žehunská obora.

Zbran:
EN
Zbran is a local part of the village of Žiželice in the district of Kolín.
Originally, it was a settlement of "weapons" guards (mechanical barriers against the escape of fish from the pond) of the Žehunský pond, on the upper bulge of which the seat lies. There is an interesting garlic weir on the river Cidlina. In the vicinity of the settlement there are NPR (National nature reservation) Žehunský rybník and NPR (National nature reservation) Žehunská obora.

Zbran in Czech: