St Mary's church - Everdon, Northamptonshire
Anglican church of St Mary, Everdon.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A large grand church set in the heart of this village positioned on a knoll. Before rushing inside stray round the back as here you will not only get a very good view but also encounter the gothic south porch which is particularly handsome and well decorated. Then back to the north porch and inside. It strikes one as a huge space – one which would have inspired late 18th century watercolourists like Girton or Cotman. Their eye would certainly have been caught by the unusual elevated balcony high up at the back of the nave. Lower down they would have observed the 14th century stone screen with its delicate tracery which still lies between nave and chancel. The very scale of this interior makes one stop and think what was it that inspired the medieval mind at Everdon to create such a building. The 19th century intervened twice – a sensitive restoration of the chancel, 1862 – 3, by the local boy, Giles Gilbert Scott, who was born just over the Buckinghamshire border at Gawcott in 1839. Then in the early 1890’s Bodley and Garner provided very good choir stalls, the lecturn and then the organ. The contemporary windows are Burliston & Grylls. One good Jacobean wall monument to Thomas Spencer (Althorp and Wormleighton) by Jasper Horremans, 1606."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes