Monument aux Morts - Cannes, France
Monument commemorating fallen sodiers during World War I in the center of Cannes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Monument aux Morts is a historic war monument in the center of Cannes. It is located on a plaza between Allées de la Liberté and Promenade de la Pantiero near Vieux Port de Cannes, the central marina of Cannes.

It has been created by the sculptor Albert Cheuret and inaugurated on November 11, 1927. It was built to commemorate French soldiers that died during World War I 1914-1918. The names of fallen local soldiers are inscribed on plaques around the octagonal monument. On top of the monument a group of bronze statues is arranged: Four soldiers, an aviator, two infantrymen and a sailor carry on a shield a winged Victory having in one hand a laurel wreath and in the other an olive branch.

Later, additional plaques have been added to the base of the monument with fallen soldiers of World War II and other wars. Since February 22, 2010 the monument is listed as a historical monument.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia
cannes.com