McCormick Deering Thresher - Tache, MB
14U E 656987 N 5515927
1920's-era McCormick Deering Thresher located at Pete's Canada Centre Heritage Museum near Tache, MB.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Ubiquitous McCormick Deering thresher located at the Heritage Museum off the Trans Canada Highway east of Winnipeg.

Threshers were once a very common sight all across the prairies during harvest season. Now, ultramodern combines have taken over, and these venerable machines have been relegated to the scrap heap, death by neglect, or for a few lucky ones, preservation as a symbol of our past.

McCormick Deering produced threshers from the late 19th century to the end of the 20th century, a span of over 110 years. The example here dates to about the 1920's. The builder's plate may be missing. The McCormick Deering logo is barely visible at the front of the machine, and along the silo pipes at the top.

The thresher is just one of about 100 pieces of vintage tractors, pieces of equipment and farm vehicles on display at Pete's Canada Center Heritage Museum located on the Trans Canada Highway just east of Winnipeg near the village of Tache, MB.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Wheat threshing

Approximate age: 100