4th Street Pizza - Hermann, MO
Best Pizza in the Heart of Hermann Missouri's Historic District

County of parlor: Gasconade County
Location of parlor: E. 4th St., Middle of Block, N. side, Hermann
Architectural Style: Italianate - Commercial

"When Trigg and I moved to the St. Louis area in 1981, we could not find the New York style pizza we had grown to love while living on the East Coast. We kept asking our new neighbors and friends, “Where is the good pizza?” The Render children grew up eating our attempts to make for ourselves the pizza we missed. Not surprisingly, when our sons grew old enough to look for jobs, they gravitated to pizzerias. Our younger son, Nathan, started delivering pizzas and working in a pizza kitchen at age 16. So even though he is a young man, when he hand tosses the dough and sets the ingredients down on a pizza, the delicious result comes from years of experience. In starting up 4th Street Pizza, we made for ourselves and for our customers the pizzeria we have been longing for all these years. We hope you like it so much, it will become your touchstone for what a really great pizzeria should be. " ~ Kathryn, 4th St. Pizza

HOURS:
Mon: Closed
Tue: Closed
Wed: 11:00 am – 08:00 pm
Thu: 11:00 am – 08:30 pm
Fri: 11:00 am – 09:00 pm
Sat: 11:00 am – 09:00 pm
Sun: 11:30 am – 07:30 pm

"Discover hand-tossed, made-from-scratch, New York-style pizza right in the heart of Hermann's Historic District!

"Voted locally as the best pizza in town, this family-owned-and-operated restaurant also serves up sandwiches and pasta with authentic Italian made-from-scratch meatballs, Marinara, Alfredo and Pesto sauces. Customers rave about our fresh salads and homemade dressings. And, our house bread is made daily. Try it as an appetizer baked with cheese and pesto, or served up with goat cheese and honey - it's a meal in itself! We also offer thin-crust pizza and gluten-free crusts.

"Try a local wine or beer with your meal, and regardless of what we serve up for you, you'll enjoy the generous servings and casual family-oriented atmosphere.

"4th Street Pizza offers catering, and we can accommodate groups/bus tours with advance arrangements. We look forward to seeing you in Hermann!" ~ Visit Missouri

How do you rate this Pizza restaurant?:

113 E. 4th St., Hermann, MO 65041