Chief Peter Pitchlynn - Eagletown, OK
15S E 350000 N 3767985
One of a group of five markers; two historical markers, and three plaques set in memory of Choctaw Chiefs; in Eagletown, Oklahoma.

This group of five markers includes two historical markers (Eagletown and the Gardner Mansion) and three plaques set in honor of Choctaw Chiefs. The center of these three summarizes the life of Chief Peter Pitchlynn, who, as Chief of the Choctaws at the end of the Civil War surrendered to the Union on behalf of the Tribe. He went on to represent the Choctaws in Washington DC for many years. The marker depicts Chief Pitchlynn as an outline drawing and carries the following text:

CHIEF PETER PITCHLYNN

Born 1806 Miss. Educated at Choctaw Academy & University of Nashville. Helped negotiate Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek 1830. Leader in Choctaw removal 1832. Settled at Skullyville then Eagletown 1834 as Planter, Chief Architect Choctaw National Education System 1842. Preparer of Choctaw Constitutions. Principal Chief 1864-66. Choctaw Rep. in Washington D.C. 23 years. Died 1881, buried Congressional Cem.