Chief Jefferson Gardner- Eagletown, OK
15S E 350000 N 3767985
One of a group of five markers; two historical markers, and three plaques set in memory of Choctaw Chiefs; in Eagletown, Oklahoma.

This group of five markers includes two historical markers (Eagletown and the Gardner Mansion) and three plaques set in honor of Choctaw Chiefs. The eastmost of these three summarizes the life of Chief Jefferson Gardner. The marker bears an outline image of Chief Gardner. The marker text is

CHIEF JEFFERSON GARDNER

Born near Wheelock, 1847. Educated at Norwalk and Spencer Academies. Moved to Eagle Town 1865 where served as Post Master & in 1884 built home near here. Was County Clerk, District Clerk, Senator, Nat'l Treasurer, Circuit Judge before serving as Principal Chief of Choctaws 1894-1896. Opposed Federal allotment Choctaw lands to individuals. Died 1906, now buried near old home.