Tudor Hall Field Quarter-Tudor Hall Plantation - Petersburg VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Tudor Hall Field Quarter-Tudor Hall Plantation— Pamplin Historical Park —The environment in front of you recreates elements of a plantation Field Quarter of the 1800s. The slaves who provided agricultural labor on farms like Tudor Hall lived in areas like this in the years before the Civil War.

The first slave dwelling on the left as you enter the yard contains a multi-media exhibit examining the institution of slavery in the United States. The second slave house is furnished as the plantation laborers might have known it. Compare the lifestyle of these people with living conditions in the “big house” and the kitchen quarter behind Tudor Hall. The Field Quarter also includes a well house, chicken coop, and garden suggesting how the field slaves worked on their own time to supplement the rations provided by the plantation owner.

Nearby, Pamplin Historic Park is cultivating several small plots demonstrating the types of crops grown in central and southern Virginia in the 19th century.

LOCATION: Marker is near Petersburg, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. Marker can be reached from Duncan Road (Virginia Route 670), on the left when traveling south. Marker is in Pamplin Historical Park. Marker is in this post office area: Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: