William and Mary Kellum Obelisk - Waco, TX
14R E 676978 N 3495772
Obelisk marks the gravesite at the center of a small family cemetery where the descendants of William and Mary are buried.

Historical Marker:

A native of Virginia, Edward Kellum (1787-1863) was a soldier in the Tennessee Militia during the War of 1812. He married Karen H. Tabor in November 1812, and they moved to Alabama and Mississippi before eventually settling in McLennan County, Texas, in 1854. The parents of ten children, the Kellums bought land along the Brazos River and established a farm.

This location was chosen as the site of a family graveyard sometime before 1863. When Edward Kellum died on February 23, 1863, he became the first family member interred here. Karen Kellum was buried next to her husband in 1869.

Other family members buried here include Edward and Karen's sons, William Riley Kellum (1817-1890) and Thomas Smith Kellum (1823-1873). Of the twenty-five know burials, fourteen are marked with illegible sandstone markers. All twenty-five graves are believed to be those of Kellum family members.

The last person buried here was Mary Elizabeth Jurney Kellum, widow of William R. Kellum. Following her death in 1895, her will provided for the maintenance of the cemetery. Originally encompassing a one-acre rural site, the graveyard has been surrounded by the growing city of Waco and now contains one-half acre of land.
Date Created/Placed: 1890

JJ Flewellen Road at Herring Avenue / Waco, TX