Fort de Harbour - Dinard, France
30U E 568548 N 5389261
A very pretty very visible from the coast of Dinard. Un très joli fort bien visible depuis la cote de Dinard.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source: HeritageBZH
"It will necessarily require a sedentary commander in the fort of Harbourg Island who does not move from there and who has the key to the stores of food and war ammunition that will be put there, and a master gunner who keeps a small canteen there. for the help of the guards which one will put there. It would be to wish that this commander could be some intelligent old naval officer, be it one-armed or wooden leg. I say a naval officer because it is necessary that he know the winds, the tides and the maneuvering of vessels ... ". Vauban, Project for the device of the guard of Saint-Malo and its coasts, May 1694.
Located 1,600 toises from Saint-Malo, Fort Harbourg's mission was to beat the entrance to the Rance: the Portes and the Décollé. In its design, it is similar to the Fort National for its accommodation and the Petit Bé for its grazing horseshoe battery. Wishing to reinforce the guards of the forts of Harbourg and La Conchée by experienced naval gunners, Vauban recommended that they be relieved every 8 days in summer and every 15 days in winter. According to customs, the inhabitants of Saint-Servan and the suburban parishes guarded Solidor and the island of Harbourg while the peasants of the coast grouped together in militias ensured the guard of Fort La Latte.

Fr source : PatrimoineBZH
"Il faudra nécessairement un commandant sédentaire dans le fort de l´île Harbourg qui ne bouge de là et qui ait la clé des magasins des vivres et des munitions de guerre qu´on y mettra, et un maître canonnier qui tienne là une petite cantine pour le secours des gardes qu´on y mettra. Il serait à souhaiter que ce commandant pût être quelque vieil officier de marine intelligent, fût-il manchot ou jambe de bois. Je dis un officier de marine parce qu´il faut qu´il connaisse les vents, les marées et la manœuvre des vaisseaux...". Vauban, Projet pour le dispositif de la garde de Saint-Malo et ses côtes, mai 1694.
Situé à 1 600 toises de Saint-Malo, le fort d´Harbourg avait pour mission de battre l´entrée de la Rance : les Portes et le Décollé. Dans sa conception, il est à rapprocher du fort National pour ses logements et du Petit Bé pour sa batterie rasante en fer à cheval. Souhaitant renforcer les gardes des forts d´Harbourg et de la Conchée par des canonniers de marine expérimentés, Vauban préconisait de les faire relever tous les 8 jours en été et tous les 15 jours pendant l´hiver. Selon les coutumes, les habitants de Saint-Servan et les paroisses de banlieue gardaient Solidor et l´île d´Harbourg tandis que les paysans de la côte regroupés en milices assuraient la garde du Fort La Latte.

PatrimoineBZH
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1689