Cut Bench Mark and Bolt - St Mary's Church - Astbury, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 551395 N 5889332
A cut benchmark and bolt located on the tower of St Mary's Church on Peel Lane in the village of Astbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The cut benchmark and bolt is located at St Mary's Church in Astbury, on the north face of the tower.

St Mary's Church is an Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

It is a Grade I listed building dating from the C12 with late C13 and early C14 and C15 additions and alterations, and has been a place of worship for over a 1000 years. The description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The church has a number of interesting features; its trapezoidal shape, an exceptionally wide nave for a village church, and a tower that is separate from the body of the church and joined to it by a passage with a porch.
Inside the church there are many memorials and medieval fittings and furniture.

In the churchyard there are numerous 17th century gravestones including a canopied tomb, some of which are listed structures. The the base of a stone cross possible of a pre-Norman date, the war graves of 16 British servicemen, 15 of World War I, and one of World War II, and a yew tree that is over 2,000 years old can also be found in the churchyard.
(visit link)

"1GL Bolt: Astbury, St. Mary's Church CUT MARK: ST MARYS CH TWR N FACE E ANG (ODN 105.257m, AGL 0.7m) =??= Astbury Church. Bolt in North face of tower ; 1.60 ft. above surface [1GL, Manchester to Gloucester, Branch Levelling from Mark No. 133].

Landranger 118: Stoke-on-Trent & Macclesfield.
Explorer 268: Wilmslow, Macclesfield & Congleton.
Structure: Church / Chapel.
Waypoint: BT4747.

First Primary Levelling, England & Wales (1840-60)
This bench mark was used during the First primary levelling, England & Wales, and was levelled with a height of 345.5610 feet [105.3270 metres] above mean sea level (Liverpool datum). It was included as a side level on the Manchester to Gloucester levelling line. The surveyor's description was No. 133(a). Astbury Church. Bolt in North face of tower ; 1.60 ft. above surface. (p26)."
SOURCE: (visit link)
Type of Trigpoint: 1GL Bolt or PA Bolt and cut benchmark