St Mary's Church Clock - Astbury, Cheshire, UK.
St Mary's Church is located on Peel Lane in the village of Astbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary's Church is an Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

It is a Grade I listed building dating from the C12 with late C13 and early C14 and C15 additions and alterations, and has been a place of worship for over a 1000 years. The description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The church has a number of interesting features; its trapezoidal shape, an exceptionally wide nave for a village church, and a tower that is separate from the body of the church and joined to it by a passage with a porch.
Inside the church there are many memorials and medieval fittings and furniture.

In the churchyard there are numerous 17th century gravestones including a canopied tomb, some of which are listed structures. The the base of a stone cross possible of a pre-Norman date, the war graves of 16 British servicemen, 15 of World War I, and one of World War II, and a yew tree that is over 2,000 years old can also be found in the churchyard.

The clock is mounted on the west face of the tower, above a band on which rests a window, probably originally of two lights with weathered decorated tracery, a hood mould and label stops.
The clock is a black octagonal metal plate with a circular face outlined in gold with minute markers, roman numerals and hands all in gold.

A YouTube video - 'St Mary's of Astbury - A Medieval Treasure, History Walk,' can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

Status: Working

Display: Mounted