207 East Fourth Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
Fourth Street is a combination of commercial buildings and some homes...

Location of house: E. 4th St, 1st house E. of Schiller St., N. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

"207 E. 4th Street, August Dietzel House, 1898-99, Contributing (survey #98)
Outbuilding: frame garage, c. 1920, contributing
This Queen Anne cottage is 1 1/2 stories with a brick first floor and stone foundation. The distinctive steeply pitched hipped roof with hipped roof tower (on the west) centered pedimented dormer, and projecting gable (east) give the house a unique appearance. Beneath the projecting gable the walls of the first floor are chamfered and scrolled decorative brackets line the projecting eaves. The façade, west of the chamfered bay has a wood porch with Eastlake detailing, turned posts, and decorative brackets. Windows on the first story have segmental openings and 1/1 wood sash. At the el in the rear of the building is a 2-story frame outbuilding with garage opening and storage above. It has a shed roof and is covered in metal siding." ~ NRHP Nominaiton Form

"Built in 1898-1899 by August Dietzel. Dietzel was born in Hermann, the son of a physician who had emigrated to Hermann in the late l860s. August was a stove merchant and tinsmith. In the bedroom he incorporated a mantle from the house previously on the lot designed and built in the 1840s by local architect Johann Bohlken. The house is lived in today by Dietzel's descendants.
The large outbuilding dates to post 1917 and was probably built in the 1920s.

"General description: one- and one-half-story irregularly massed house built of brick, resting on a rock-faced coursed ashlar stone foundation with a full cellar beneath.

"Setting: the house sits back from the street ca. 20 feet. At the alley is a cast iron fence surmounting a low wall. There is a long grape arbor leading to the house at the rear." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 408

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

207 E. 4th St.,