Matthias Corvinus (Matthias I) & (1442) Corvina - Hosök tere, Budapest, Hungary
34T E 355347 N 5264213
An asteroid of the main belt 1442 Corvina named after Matthias Corvinus, a strong Hungarian king (1458–1490). His bronze statue is part of the famous Millennium Memorial at Hosök tere.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The second bronze statue from the left, placed in the right wing of the semi-circular pantheon at Hosök tere (Heroes square) in Budapest represents Matthias Corvinus known as Matthias I. (I. Mátyás magyar király) (1458 – 1490) who was the last strong king of medieval Hungary. His library, the Biblioteca Coviniana was Europe’s greatest collection of Historical chronicles, philosophic and scientific works of the 15th century. His army, an unusually large one for it’s time defeated the Ottoman and Wallachian armies. He is depicted here wearing a medieval armour, holding a sword and with a laurel wreath on his head.

(1442) Corvina is an asteroid of the main belt discovered on November 29, 1937 by the Hungarian astronomer György Kulin at the Konkoly Observatory in Budapest.

The asteroid bears the name of the Hungarian King Matthias Corvinus, whose Bibliotheca Corviniana became famous as one of the largest collections of fonts at the time.

Celestial Body: Asteroid