Plaque de la Maison Trestler - Vaudreuil-Dorion, Québec
18T E 577713 N 5026538
Le marchand d'origine germanique, Jean-Joseph Trestler fit construire cette maison en 1798. Jean-Joseph Trestler, a merchant of germanic descent, had this house built in 1798.
Location: Québec, Canada

Maison Trestler
Selon des dates gravées dans la pierre, cette maison aurait été construite en trois étapes, soit en 1798, en 1805 et en 1806. Les larmiers, la maçonnerie brute, les nombreuses ouvertures et cheminées de cette vaste résidence en font un bel exemple d'architecture traditionnelle du Québec. Son propriétaire, le marchand d'origine germanique Jean-Joseph Trestler, avait su profiter de la prospérité qui régnait au Bas-Canada au tournant du XIXe siècle pour se faire construire une superbe demeure qui rivalisait de prestige avec les manoirs seigneuriaux, confirmant ainsi l'ascendance de la classe des marchands.
Trestler House:
According to the date stones the Trestler house was built in three stages: in 1798, 1805 and 1806. It is a fine example of traditional Québec architecture, with its slightly extended eaves, its walls of quarried rubble and many chimneys and openings. Its owner, Jean-Joseph Tresler, a merchant of germanic descent, took advantage of the commercial prosperity in Lower Canada at the turn of the 19th century and built a grandiose house that rivalled the prestigious seigneurial manors. This residence provides evidence of the rising social rank of the merchant class.
Adresse / Address:
85 Chemin de la Commune