Stadhuis Clock - Venlo City, Limburg, The Netherlands
The clock in the old town house of Venlo
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

At the top of the right tower of the old town house of Venlo is a mechanical clock. The building was erected between 1597 and 1601 and expanded several times. The clock was installed before 1880, as it could already be seen on an old photo (visit link) from 1880.

The dial is equipped with Roman numerals, the diameter is about one and a half meters. Due to the yellowish tint, the numerals and the clock hands are probably made of brass, the numerals were mounted on two concentric metal rings, probably made of the same material. To support the rings, a square metal construction with curlicues in another more reddish metal for filling is attached. The clock hands are held in a simple stick shape, which is then transformed into a lily-like motif at the ends of the clock hands.
The background of the dial is kept dark, presumably to increase the contrast to the hands and numerals. On closer inspection, the blackened bricks of the tower can be seen in the background.

The address of the town house is Markt 2, 5911 HD Venlo.
Status: Working