Springgate Museum - New Haven, MO
Former public school, now the Preservation Society Headquarters and museum...

County of school: Franklin County
Location of school: 810 Maupin Ave., New Haven
Architectural Style: Italianate

"The mission of the Springgate Museum and Archive is to collect, document, and preserve. The society will make available to the public facilities for research and viewing of historical materials and items that document the cultural, social, educational, religious, and economic development of the New Haven community past and present. These materials may include, but are not restricted to, photographs, film, newspapers, art, letters and postcards, books, ledgers, diaries, albums, collections, artifacts, and personal items such as clothing, jewelry, furniture, housewares and tools.

  "The society does reserve the right to accept, reject, and under certain conditions, discard items that are gifted to the society's museum or archive." ~ _ New Haven Preservation Society

Theme:

Street Address:
812 Maupin Ave.,
New Haven, MO

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Currently the museum and archive are open only by appointment. Anyone interested in touring the museum or doing research in the archive should call 573-237-2300 or 573-237-2832 for an appointment.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium