New Haven Public School Annex - New Haven, MO
This was the high school, and then the VFW...now part of the museum...

County of school: Franklin County
Location of school: 812 Maupin Ave., New Haven
Architectural Style: Cube School Vernacular

"This is a one-story brick, ca. 1930 school building. This building is connected to the New Haven School by a frame shed roof connector. The building has a brick and concrete foundation, hipped roof of metal standing seam and exterior of stretcher bond brick. The entrance has double doors of single-light glass and wood design. Windows are 2/1 wood sash. Over the entrance is a rectangular panel of herringbone brick. The building has a full basement divided by a soldier course water table. At the eaves are exposed rafters." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 506

" ... Constructed ca. 1930 adjacent to the main school building, the Annex building displays elements typical of a 1930s school building with minimal detailing, a low hipped roof, wooden sash windows and a double door entrance. ..." ~ Architectural and Historical Inventory

"The original school building was constructed in 1883. It consisted of four rooms, likely with two grades in each room.

"Two more rooms were added for a high school in 1903 and the first graduating class — five students — graduated in 1907.

"In the beginning, there were a lot of outlying rural schools that had one-room schoolhouses. Eighth-grade graduates would funnel into the high school, Menke said, adding to the growth of the high school.

"In 1925, a new building was constructed adjacent to the school, with a path connecting the two buildings.

"The school was vacated in 1983, after a new school was built.

"The VFW chapter purchased the building with plans to eventually tear it down and sell the bricks — although that never happened." ~ The Missourian   June 1, 2015

812 Maupin Ave., New Haven, MO 63068