Harrison LLoyd House - Hopewell Furnace, Elverson, PA, USA
18T E 434645 N 4450026
The ruins of Harrison Lloyd House is but a single wall within Hopewell Furnace National Historical Site in southeast PA.

Only a single wall remains from Harrison Lloyd House.

This historical site is known as the Harrison Lloyd House due to its association with Thomas Lloyd III’s son, Richard Harrison Lloyd. The stone house that existed on the site during the period of the furnace’s operation may have been constructed prior to 1798 and was added to twice. The farmstead also included two barns, a blacksmith shop, and a stone worm fence.

The Harrison Lloyd House was deliberately burned and bulldozed by the US National Park Service on January 14, 1965, due to its' ruinous condition.

A trail does take you back here. I am giving the access point from PA route 345 and a map of the area.
Terrain: