Giuseppe Falconi - Ponte Tresa, TI, Switzerland
32T E 489145 N 5090597
This shabby building in Ponte Tresa was the birthplace and childhood home of Giuseppe Falconi, one of the inventors of the modern elevator.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: This old house stands right next to the town hall of Ponte Tresa near the shore of Lake Lugano. It is not in the best condition and seems not to be inhabited currently.

A plaque on the side wall states, that this was the birthplace and childhood home of one of the inventors of the modern elevator, Giuseppe Falconi.

The translation of the Italian text:

"In this humble abode
on July 17, 1885 Giuseppe Falconi was born,
a citizen of Ponte Tresa who with the German Stiegler, the American Otis and the Swiss Schindler is considered one of the inventors of the modern lift
erected by his nephew Franco Malnate"

However, the publications of the historic archives of the municipality of Ponte Tresa state that Giuseppe Falconi was not born in 1885, but in 1858, and died in 1932. Most probably this date is correct, not the one on the plaque.

IT (translated by DeepL): Questa vecchia casa si trova proprio accanto al municipio di Ponte Tresa vicino alla riva del Lago di Lugano. Non è nelle migliori condizioni e sembra non essere abitato attualmente.

Una targa sulla parete laterale afferma che questa era la casa natale e la casa d'infanzia di uno degli inventori del moderno ascensore, Giuseppe Falconi.

Il testo della targa: "In questa umile dimora
il giorno 17·7·1885
e nato Giuseppe Falconi
cittadino di Ponte Tresa che con il germanico Stiegler l'americano Otis e il confederato Schindler e considerato uno degli inventori dell ascensore moderno
il nipote Franco Malnate pose"

Tuttavia, le pubblicazioni dell'Archivio storico del Comune di Ponte Tresa affermano che Giuseppe Falconi non è nato nel 1885, ma nel 1858, ed è morto nel 1932. Molto probabilmente questa data è corretta, non quella riportata sulla targa.
Name of Famous Person: Giuseppe Falconi

Physical Address: Via Lugano 21, CH-6988 Ponte Tresa