110 East Third Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 3rd St, 2nd house E. of Market St., S. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German

"110 East 3rd Street, Charles Vogt House, c. 1853/alt. c. 1900, Contributing (survey #76)
This characteristic Missouri-German 1 1/2 story side-gable house is constructed brick on a cut stone foundation. The façade (north side) is 5 bays wide with a centered entrance with 3- light transom. The entrance is flanked by two 2/2 windows on each side. Under each window is a panel of recessed brick over 2 pane basement windows. All fenestration has a thick stone headers and stone sills. A corbelled and dentiled cornice stretches across the roofline. The roof is asphalt shingle with a chimney extending from the east end. Centered is a hipped roof dormer with clapboard siding and three 1/1 windows. A hipped roof porch with square columns is located on the west side. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built by Charles Vogt shortly before his death in 1853.

"Vogt was a noted stone mason in Hermann, perhaps best known as the architect and builder of the single-span stone arch bridge over Frene Creek at First street.

"A rear brick ell in the southeast corner may be original. Between 1898 and 1908 a frame addition squared the rear elevation. In recent years the frame portion was extended to the south, and a porch on the west wall added." ~ DNR Historical Survey   PDF page 379

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

110 E. 3rd St.,