Tower bell in A Peregrina - Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Tower bell of this church BIC.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Built from 1778 according to plans by Antonio de Souto with the collaboration of Bernardo José de Mier. It combines typical formulas of the late Baroque with already neoclassical suggestions. Its plant is inspired by a scallop, the symbol par excellence of pilgrims, within which a cross is inscribed. The main, neoclassical altarpiece was drawn in 1789 by Melchor de Prado, with variations carried out by his brother Manuel and Juan Pernas Gambino. Very curious is the holy water basin, nothing less than a mollusk shell brought from the Pacific by Méndez Núñez. The main façade, the work of Antón Souto, is preceded by a simple atrium with a staircase, surrounded by a balustrade with pinnacles. The façade houses the image of La Peregrina (19th century), patron saint of the province of Pontevedra, in a niche."

Font: (visit link)

The bells of the tower are four in thebottom and two on the top.
It were o instaled in 1792 when the construction finish, but in 1896 were instaled in the chapel others from the Hospital San Juan de Dios.
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 6