Judd Street Cemetery - White Settlement, TX
14S E 643241 N 3625338
The Judd Street Cemetery is a small, inactive cemetery of five burials, located in Memorial Park at the intersection of S Judd St and Rowland Dr, White Settlement, TX.

Memorial Park is a small greenbelt, and be careful about visiting when the nearby school is about to let out, lest you sit and sit and sit and sit. The surviving headstone and the modern, updated headstone are protected by concrete and a locked enclosure, atop a five-pointed star in a circle filled in with Texas-shaped pavers.

The cemetery is also known as "Redford Place Cemetery", and is listed on Findagrave by that name, suggesting that the cemetery is on land once owned by someone named "Redford". About the only relationship we can expect is certain is that Lawrence Petty was the son of G.T. Petty, and the Hagoods may have been brothers, but anything is speculation as to why these five people are buried here. The sign in front of the enclosure refers to the cemetery as "Judd Street Cemetery", and it reads:

In June, 1989, Cecilia Lowe authorized the White Settlement Historical Society to restore the 10 ft. by 20 ft. cemetery plot located on 9005 Rowland, and to place a concrete slab of equal proportions over the gravesites and lay the broken tombstone of B.B.F. Hagood, 9th Texas Cavalry, who died December 22, 1867, therein. The origins of the original headstones -- that of Lawrence Petty, George Theodore Petty, and B.B.F. Hagood -- remain unknown.

A granite marker inscribed with five names and dates was allowed to be placed in the slab over the gravesites. The Dietz Memorial of Cleburne laid the granite marker, donated by V.F.W. Post 5617 and Auxiliary, at Judd Street Cemetery on December 19, 1989. The Historical Dedication for the Judd Street Cemetery was held on May 21, 1990.

The granite marker reads:

Judd Street Cemetery