Columns on Piazza Sangiorgio - Ponte Tresa, Lombary, Italy
These five columns stand next to the place in front of the church of Ponte Tresa.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

EN: These five columns stand on the north side of Piazza Sangiorgio, the place in front of the church of Italian Ponte Tresa.

Four of them are about three meters high, the one on the left side is only somethig above two meters, thinner and slightly tapered. They are all mode of granite with a concrete base.

It looks like this is some kind of monument or piece of art or both. But I could not find any details, not on site nor in the web. The church was built in 1960, the columns caould be about the same age.

IT (translated by DeepL): Queste cinque colonne si trovano sul lato nord di Piazza Sangiorgio, il piazzale di fronte alla chiesa di Ponte Tresa.

Quattro di esse sono alte circa tre metri, quella sul lato sinistro è solo qualcosa sopra i due metri, più sottile e leggermente affusolata. Sono tutti in granito con base in cemento.

Sembra che questo sia una specie di monumento o un'opera d'arte o entrambi. Ma non ho potuto trovare alcun dettaglio, né sul sito né in internet. La chiesa è stata costruita nel 1960, le colonne potrebbero avere più o meno la stessa età.
Location: Next to a public square in front of the church

Nearest Freestanding Columns