Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery No 107 - Sharpsburg MD
Location: Maryland, United States

The marker is on the grounds of the Antietam National Battlefield. The text is: U.S.A.
Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery.
Capt. Joseph C. Clark Jr., U.S.A. Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

At daybreak Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery, was in bivouac in rear of the high ground east of the Burnside Bridge. Soon after daybreak it took position on the ridge overlooking the Antietam and the field of battle to the north and west, and about 685 yards a little east of north from the bridge, and opened fire upon the Confederate infantry north of Sharpsburg. When this fire ceased to be effective, the battery moved to the western slope of the bluff immediately opposite the bridge and but 240 yards from it, and shelled the Confederate infantry defending it. It followed the infantry of Sturgis' Division across the bridge and went into battery on the crown of the ridge due west of the bridge and about 580 yards north east of this point. While going into position spherical case shot from a Confederate battery killed Lieut. W.L. Baker, severely wounded Captain Clark, and the command devolved on Sergeant C.F. Merkel, who fought the battery until the close of the action.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: