Ninth Army Corps Christ's Brigade, Willcox's Division No 63 - Sharpsburg MD
18S E 264547 N 4371219
On the morning of the 17th Christ's Brigade was in reserve on the eastern slope of the ridge on the left flank of the Antietam, nearly opposite the Burnside Bridge.
Location: Maryland, United States

The marker is on the grounds of the Antietam National Battlefield. The text of the marker: U.S.A.
Ninth Army Corps,
Christ's Brigade, Willcox's Division
Col. B.C. Christ, 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Commanding.
Organization.
50th Pennsylvania Infantry,
79th New York Infantry,
28th Massachusetts Infantry,
17th Michigan Infantry.
September 17, 1862.

About 2 p.m. after Sturgis' Division had carried the bridge, the Brigade crossed and, following the stream and the road to Sharpsburg, filed to the right where the course of the former diverged to the east and formed line on the narrow plateau at the foot of the bluff southeast of this point. After the formation of the Corps line, the brigade advanced, under a heavy fire of artillery from Cemetery Hill and the high ground west of the raod, to within a few yards of this point where it was checked. After a short delay the 79th New York advanced as skirmishers and compelled the Confederate artillery to retire. The brigade was about to move forward when the attack of A.P. Hill on the left of the Corps obliged it to fall back to the Antietam, where it remained until the evening of the 18th when it was relieved by Morell's Division of the Fifth Corps.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: